Skip to main content

The Straits Times / Sunday Times 2016 Daily Average Print Circulation Drops Below 300,000

Singapore Press Holding (SPH) released their 2016 Annual Report and their daily average circulation for their print newspaper continue to nosedive southwards. Digital subscription has gone up significantly but pales in comparison with total Singapore Internet Users.

Print20162015YtoY
Straits Times/Sunday Times277,100304,300-8.94%
Business Times28,10029,200-3.77%
Berita Harian / Berita Minggu37,70044,600-15.47%
New Paper61,70070,200-12.11%
Lianhe Zabao143,000148,600-3.77%
Lianhe Wanbao70,80082,500-14.18%
Shin Min Daily100,100120,200-16.72%
Source: http://sph.listedcompany.com/misc/annualreport/2016b/SPH_AR2016_daily_average.pdf)

At a high of 389,300 in 2008, the daily average print circulation for the Straits Times / Sunday Times has dropped to 277,100 in 2016.


300,000 has always been the magic number for The Straits Times, especially in getting advertising dollars. With an estimated pass on rate of 3, most ad sales folks will share that the readership is close to 1 million a day.

At 277,100, a pass on rate of 3 will give it 831,00 readers a day which is getting further away from the 1 million readership target.

In his quote to announce the merging of My Paper and The New Paper, Mr Warren Fernandez, Editor-in-Chief of English/Malay/Tamil Media group, also highlighted the magical 300,000 readers, which the merger of the two papers will bring about.

Said Mr Warren Fernandez,

"Merging TNP with My Paper, making it free and increasing its circulation to up to 300,000 copies, is a bold decision to serve our readers with a strong product and with revamped content."

Digital for SPH has improved significantly from 2015, but once you take in the number of Singapore Internet users, the reach for digital still has lot of space to grow and readers to capture.

DigitalSingapore Internet Users20162015YtoY2016 vs SG Internet Users
Straits Times/Sunday Times4,699,204116,20074,10056.82%2.47%
Business Times4,699,2048,8007,20022.22%0.19%
Berita Harian / Berita Minggu4,699,2041,6001,00060.00%0.03%
New Paper4,699,20451,60039,80029.65%1.10%
Lianhe Zabao4,699,20445,60014,100223.40%0.97%
Lianhe Wanbao4,699,20431,2007,700305.19%0.66%
Shin Min Daily4,699,2042000200.00%0.0043%
Source: http://sph.listedcompany.com/misc/annualreport/2016b/SPH_AR2016_daily_average.pdf)



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Why is Ramly Burger banned in Singapore?

Yahoo Singapore ran an article of the Ramly Burger by highlighting that it is ban in Singapore.

Yet, the writer from Makansutra failed to address the most important issue of why the Ramly meat patty is banned in Singapore.

A search online easily did highlight that the famous Malaysian meat patty is banned by the AVA but didn't go into details.

Wrote Arlina Arshad for The Straits Times in January 2004,

"But the importing of beef and beef products from Malaysia is not permitted, said theAgri-Food and Veterinary Authority (AVA).

Selling and supplying them without a permit is also an offence, and offenders can befined as much as $50,000 or jailed two years, or both, said the AVA."

In May of the same year, another article highlighted that a man was even charged in court for "smuggling" the Ramly burger in 2004.


"The AVA said that meat products processed in Malaysian food factories which it had notapproved were banned here.Suzali was yesterday jailed for four month…

Social Media 101: How To Be The Most Hated Person In Singapore Instantly

It is amazing how we are quick to forget that a single wrong comment on social media can make one the most hated person in Singapore.

Back in 2012, we had Amy Cheong. Her comments on Facebook about a Malay wedding under her HDB void deck resulted in an online CSI that cost her her job.

Fast forward to 2017 and we have Thomas Chua Poh Heng and whose name will forever live in Internet infamy.



Thomas reposted a video of the funeral of a Traffic Policeman who died while on duty. Thomas then commented that his death was well deserve as Thomas was once given a traffic ticket by the same Traffic Policeman.

Even the Home Minister for Singapore, who is responsible for the Police Force, was offended by Thomas' statement.



The screenshot showed that post was marked global by the Globe image next to the Singapore tag which could hint that this post was meant for all to see. As such, the argument of a "private"post does not hold any weight here.

Just as expected, after this post was s…

Google Post Now Available for Google My Business

Google Post, which was previously available for the US Elections in 2016, is now available for all small business who have registered their business with Google My Business.

Google Post allow you to put small snippets about a promotion, event, or show case new products,etc.

Take my company's Google My Business layout above. If you Google "NetGain Systems", you will see the NetGain Systems Pte Lte Google Business Profile. Below the profile is the Google Post of our free IT monitoring software.

According to Search Engine Land,

Google says this give businesses the ability to:

Share daily specials or current promotions that encourage new and existing customers to take advantage of your offers.
Promote events and tell customers about upcoming happenings at your location.
Showcase your top products and highlight new arrivals.
Choose one of the available options to connect with your customers directly from your Google listing: give them a one-click path to make a reservation, sign …