Singapore Press Holding (SPH) released their 2016 Annual Report and their daily average circulation for their print newspaper continue to nosedive southwards. Digital subscription has gone up significantly but pales in comparison with total Singapore Internet Users.

Print20162015YtoY
Straits Times/Sunday Times277,100304,300-8.94%
Business Times28,10029,200-3.77%
Berita Harian / Berita Minggu37,70044,600-15.47%
New Paper61,70070,200-12.11%
Lianhe Zabao143,000148,600-3.77%
Lianhe Wanbao70,80082,500-14.18%
Shin Min Daily100,100120,200-16.72%
Source: http://sph.listedcompany.com/misc/annualreport/2016b/SPH_AR2016_daily_average.pdf)

At a high of 389,300 in 2008, the daily average print circulation for the Straits Times / Sunday Times has dropped to 277,100 in 2016.


300,000 has always been the magic number for The Straits Times, especially in getting advertising dollars. With an estimated pass on rate of 3, most ad sales folks will share that the readership is close to 1 million a day.

At 277,100, a pass on rate of 3 will give it 831,00 readers a day which is getting further away from the 1 million readership target.

In his quote to announce the merging of My Paper and The New Paper, Mr Warren Fernandez, Editor-in-Chief of English/Malay/Tamil Media group, also highlighted the magical 300,000 readers, which the merger of the two papers will bring about.

Said Mr Warren Fernandez,

"Merging TNP with My Paper, making it free and increasing its circulation to up to 300,000 copies, is a bold decision to serve our readers with a strong product and with revamped content."

Digital for SPH has improved significantly from 2015, but once you take in the number of Singapore Internet users, the reach for digital still has lot of space to grow and readers to capture.

DigitalSingapore Internet Users20162015YtoY2016 vs SG Internet Users
Straits Times/Sunday Times4,699,204116,20074,10056.82%2.47%
Business Times4,699,2048,8007,20022.22%0.19%
Berita Harian / Berita Minggu4,699,2041,6001,00060.00%0.03%
New Paper4,699,20451,60039,80029.65%1.10%
Lianhe Zabao4,699,20445,60014,100223.40%0.97%
Lianhe Wanbao4,699,20431,2007,700305.19%0.66%
Shin Min Daily4,699,2042000200.00%0.0043%
Source: http://sph.listedcompany.com/misc/annualreport/2016b/SPH_AR2016_daily_average.pdf)



0 comments



Recommended Money Makers

  • Chitika eMiniMalls
  • WidgetBucks
  • Text Link Ads
  • AuctionAds
  • Amazon Associates